求む!学生からの研究提案-化学工学のSDGsへの貢献-
2015年に国連サミットにてSDGs (Sustainable Development Goals: 持続可能な開発目標)が採択され, 2030年までに達成すべき17の目標と169のターゲットが掲げられています。APCChE2019は, このSDGsへの貢献をテーマとして開催されますが, 実学である化学工学としてSDGsに対する新たな試みを支援すべく, Student Programを企画しました。ここではSDGsへの貢献につながるような従来の枠組みにとらわれない新たな研究提案を募集します。その提案の遂行に必要な知識・技術を有する研究者・技術者, 技術導入を推進する機関・行政, 環境・社会・ガバナンスに配慮するESG投資家などを招き, 国内外の協働・実践へとつなげるのが狙いです。
Student Programは国内外の先生方からのキーノート講演、学生の皆さんからのショートプレゼンテーションおよびポスター発表(軽昼食付)から成ります。またネットワーキングイベントも行う予定です。英語の国際会議ですが、日英の同時通訳がつきます。一般参加者の聴講も大歓迎ですので、ぜひご参加ください!
2019年9月23日(月) 11:00-15:00
札幌コンベンションセンター
無料 (一般公開*)
*Student Program, APCChE-UNIDO Special Symposium, SDGs Forumは一般公開のため参加無料です。日英の同時通訳が行われます。
それ以外のセッションの参加・聴講には参加登録費が必要です。
10:00 | 開場・受付開始(11:00-11:30は入口ドアを締切ますので、余裕をもってお越し下さい) |
11:00-11:05 | Opening address |
11:05-11:20 | Special guest: Her Excellency Lady Tania Laumanulupe 'o Talafolika FUSITU'A (Embassy of the Kingdom of Tonga in Japan) |
11:20-11:50 | Keynote Lecture: Prof. Yuko Hayashi (Yamaguchi Univ.), “Science, technology and innovation for SDGs” (SDGsに向けた科学、技術とイノベーション) |
11:50-12:20 | Keynote Lecture: Prof. Joey D. Ocon (Univ. Philippines Diliman), “Energy transition from diesel to renewables in off-grid islands: Techno-economics and its implication to the food-energy-water nexus” (系統電力の届かない島々でのディーゼルから再生可能エネルギーへのエネルギーの転換:科学技術と経済、および食糧-エネルギー-水の繋がりとの関係) |
12:20-12:45 12:45-14:15 |
Short Presentations from 26 University Teams and 5 High-School Teams Poster Presentations from 26 University Teams, 5 High-School Teams, and 3 Small-Medium Enterprises (SMEs) |
軽昼食付(無料)
14:15-14:45 | Networking Event |
14:45-15:00 | Summary & Impact Award |
(Proposals from University Teams)
SP01. Hazil MAGPAYO, Sam Denielle TUGAOEN, Sheralyn FUERTE, Michael Anthony CASTILLO, Jerica DEOCAREZA, Jeanelle IGNACIO, and Lola Domnina PESTAŇO,
University of Santo Tomas, Manila,
Characterization of Expanded Perlite from Albay, Bicol, Philippines with Chitosan as Adsorbent Medium and the Design of a Fixed-Bed Column for the Adsorption of Ni(II), Cu(II) from Synthetic Rainwater.
SP02. Julian Sam ANTONIO, Maritoni BUENVIAJE, Fracheska CRUZ, Jervin VALOROSO, Allan Paolo L. ALMAJOSE, and Lola Domnina PESTAŇO,
University of Santo Tomas, Manila,
Development of an Improved Packing Material Using Perlite from Albay, Bicol, Philippines and the Design of a Packed-Column for the Absorption of SO2 Gas.
SP03. Haijia Su, Zhaonan Sun, and Daihui Zhu, Jiye Ge, Ziwei Liu, and Chengfeng Tan,
Beijing University of Chemical Technology, Beijing,
Biomass-based biodegradable materials.
SP04. Meng JIANG, Minghao XU, Xin CHEN, and Zijian REN,
Tsinghua University, Beijing,
A three-tier evaluation approach for chemical industry: how does it contribute to SDG globally, industrially and locally. (Supported) (Student Program Impact Award)
SP05. Yongjae NA, Jinyoung KIM, Eunha CHO, and Hyunmin KIM,
Chonnam National University, Buk-gu Gwangju,
Natural wallpaper imitating the wax layer of plants.
SP06. Gekko BUDIUTAMA,
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tokyo,
The feasibility of solar-power-based hydrogen economy in Indonesia. (Supported)
SP07. Nurul Solehah MOHD ZAINI [1,2], Mohd Nazli NAIM [1], and Wuled LENGGORO [2],
[1] Universiti Malaysa, Serdang, [2] Tokyo University of Agriculture and Engineering, Tokyo,
Effect of Different Treatment of Clay Soil and its Application to the Removal of Ammonium, Nitrite and Nitrate ion during Phytoremediation.
SP08. Mark Ian S. CASTILLANO, Larra Gene L. FERNANDO, and Ir-shad M. JAUJOHN
University of the Philippines, Diliman, Quezon City
Hydrothermal Carbonization of Bamboo Waste as a Cathode Electrocatalyst Support for Oxygen Reduction Reaction.
SP09. Hao YINGQUAN, Nattanai KUNANUSONT, Peany HOUNG, Yuya MURAKAMI,
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tokyo,
Genome-Writing using Big Data and Artificial Intelligence for Mass Production of Plastic-Decomposing Bacterium.
SP10. Sion Yu, Seong Beom Park, and Ga Ram Yang,
Incheon National University, Incheon,
Development of a self-powered cyclone system using thermoelectrical power generation for a sustainable energy industry.
SP11. Vidya Sundaram, Chien Wei Ooi, and Ramakrishnan Nagasundara Ramanan,
Monash University Malaysia, Jalan Lagoon Selatan,
Advancing current approaches to diabetes management: a framework to improve the stability of insulin. (Supported)
SP12. Aidana BORIBAYEVA, and Assem ZHARBOSSYN,
Nazarbayev University, Nur-Sultan
Analysis of packing structure of fiber-reinforced asphalt compact.
SP13. Iliana Benice TAN,
De La Salle University, Manila,
Fuzzy Optimization of Rice Straw Utilization in the Philippines Based on Carbon and Nitrogen Footprints. (Supported)
SP14. Ryu SATO, Hiromu SASAKI, Ryuta X. SUZUKI, Kentaro ATSUKAWA, Ryota MIYAMOTO, and Chinatsu UKAWA,
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Tokyo,
Process Design for Sustainable Production of Value Chemicals from Agricultural Wastes Instead of Fossil Resources. (Supported) (Student Program Impact Award)
SP15. Ericha Indriani MARJUKI, Deri IRYAWAN, Nur Adry YANSAH, and Muhammad Reza HUSEIN,
University of Muhammadiyah Jakarta, Jakarta Pusat,
Edu(A)ction. (Supported) (Student Program Impact Award)
SP16. Mayu ASAKA, Kaisheng FENG, and Zihao ZHANG,
Waseda University, Tokyo,
A sustainable solution to provide 100% electricity to least developed countries: case of Mozambique. (Declined the support) (Student Program Impact Award)
SP17. Soeun Kim, Sunhae Shin, Jungmin Ahn, Hyemin Jung, Haeji Hong,
EWHA Womans University, Seoul,
Development of an Eco-Friendly Agricultural Product Storage System Using Adsorption Cooling. (Supported)
SP18. Ren Abe, Yuhei Takamori, Sayaka Nishitani, Takashi Miyazaki, Naoki Maeda, and Kousuke Hiromori,
Tohoku University, Sendai,
Satoyama conservation to consider from state of bamboo forest.
SP19. Tatsuichiro NAKAMOTO, Shun YOKOYAMA, and Hideyuki TAKAHASHI,
Tohoku University, Sendai,
Interconnection between Material Synthesis and Recycling Process for Enhanced Sustainability of Platinum.
SP20. Hiroyoshi Hoshino, Soshi Kasuya, Gota Suzuki, and Yuki Nonaka,
Waseda University, Tokyo,
Life Cycle Assessment of Na-Y Zeolite Membrane for Water/IPA Separation in Japan. (Student Program Impact Award)
SP21. Bowen Fang, Noriaki Sano, and Kyuya Nakagawa,
Kyoto University, Kyoto,
Improvement of In-vivo Absorption of Nutrient by Advanced Processing of Bioencapsulation.
SP22. Ryohei AOKI, Yusuke NOGUCHI, and Risa NISHIO,
Keio University, Yokohama,
Energy harvesting device driven by transpiration for sensor power supply.
SP23. Mari KINOSHITA, Sakiho NAKAMURA, Mitsuo YAMAMOTO, and Shingo KIMURA,
The University of Tokyo, Tokyo,
Application of “Chemical Leasing” to shipbuilding industry for reducing a negative impact on marine environment. (Supported)
SP24. Purichaya KUPTAJIT, Kyuya NAKAGAWA, and Noriaki SANO,
Kyoto University, Kyoto,
Solutions to the Global Energy Crisis: Development of extremely fast preparation method for hydrogen storage materials from plastic waste and biomass using microwave-induced plasma. (Supported)
SP25. Kakeru Ouchi, Jingwei Zhou, and Yuki Kato,
Tohoku University, Sendai,
Expanding the boundary of chemical engineering to the primary industry: Sustainable development in Tohoku.
SP26. Michael CASTRO, and Wilbert James FUTALAN,
University of the Philippines, Diliman, Quezon City,
NEXUS: A Simulation and Optimization Tool for Productive Use of Renewable Energy and Water Access Planning in Island Communities. (Supported)
(Proposals from High-School Students)
SP31. Misaki Imamura, Syuka Chiba, Ayaka Horii, and Toshihiro Kitsui,
Sapporo Nihon University Senior High School, Kitahiroshima,
The power of sawdust to support the future of the earth. (Student Program Impact Award)
SP32. Haruka Uehara, Chinatsu Naraoka, Manato Takeda, and Taiga Arai,
Sapporo Kaisei Secondary School, Sapporo,
How to improve usefulness of biodegradable plastics? (Student Program Impact Award)
SP33. Komatsu Kenta, Honjo Aiko, Yasunaga Toyomu, and Naito Kyoya,
Sapporo Kaisei Secondary School, Sapporo,
To prevent sick house syndrome using peanut shell. (Student Program Impact Award)
SP34. Wakana Tsuboi, Koyuki Tomiya, Hinaka Tanabe, and Mei Kumada,
Sapporo Kaisei Secondary School, Sapporo,
How we can utilize lignin? (Student Program Impact Award)
SP35. Aoi Sasaki, and Ayu Abe,
Sapporo Kaisei Secondary School, Sapporo,
The problem of plastic pollution and future prospects. (Student Program Impact Award)
(SMEs' Contributions to SDGs)
SP41. Chiayu Wu,
Nomura Kosan Co., Ltd. (http://nkcl.jp/)
Sustainable management of mercury waste.
SP42. Kaori Fujita and Mahomadou Toure,
HINODE SANGYO CO., LTD., (http://www.hinodesangyo.com/)
“Wastewater treatment: SDGs & HINODE SANGYO.”
SP43. Takahisa Soma, ELCOM Co., Ltd., Sapporo, (http://www.elcom-jp.com/)
“How to stop ocean plastic waste? ~Plastic waste to energy in house consumption bases~”
SP44. Mitsuo Yamamoto, The University of Tokyo,
"Iron fertilization to restore seaweed beds utilizing steelmaking by-product and unused biomass for conservation of coastal environment."